1949
Canadian National Railway
and
Dominion Atlantic Railway

Connecting passenger train service
in Nova Scotia

Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Kentville - Yarmouth
Yarmouth - Kentville - Truro - Antigonish - Sydney

Effective 25 September 1949



The CNR service between Sydney and Truro
operated seven days a week.
The DAR service Truro - Windsor - Kentville - Yarmouth
operated six days a week, daily except Sunday.

Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up
Station
CNR CNR
9:30pm Dp.   Sydney   Ar. 7:15am
10:05pm North Sydney 6:40am
Point Tupper
Train ferry across
Strait of Canso
1:55am Dp.   Mulgrave   Dp. 1:55am
3:20am Antigonish 12:25am
4:38am New Glasgow 10:45pm
4:53am Stellarton 10:25pm
6:00am Ar.   Truro   Dp. 9:00pm
CNR CNR
Transfer
DAR
No. 2
DAR
No. 1
7:00am Dp.   Truro   Ar. 6:25pm
7:40am South Maitland 5:43pm
8:14am Kennetcook 5:08pm
9:25am Ar.   Windsor   Dp. 4:00pm
DAR
No. 2
DAR
No. 1
Transfer
DAR
No. 95
DAR
No. 98
9:50am Dp.   Windsor   Ar. 3:35pm
10:08am Hantsport 3:18pm
10:32am Wolfville 2:53pm
10:50am Ar.   Kentville   Dp. 2:35pm
11:05am Dp.   Kentville   Ar. 2:25pm
11:33am Berwick 1:59pm
11:45am Aylesford 1:49pm
11:59am Kingston 1:36pm
12:20pm Middleton 1:20pm
12:36pm Lawrencetown 1:08pm
12:54pm Bridgetown 12:54pm
1:18pm Ar.   Annapolis Royal   Dp. 12:30pm
1:20pm Dp.   Annapolis Royal   Ar. 12:25pm
1:40pm Cornwallis 12:09pm
1:50pm Bear River 11:58am
2:10pm Ar.   Digby   Dp. 11:40am
2:35pm Dp.   Digby   Ar. 11:10am
3:18pm Weymouth 10:29am
3:38pm Church Point 10:10am
3:53pm Meteghan 9:56am
4:50pm Ar.   Yarmouth   Dp. 9:00am
DAR
No. 95
DAR
No. 98

These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.



Source: — Thanks to Mr. Harold Woodman, Wolfville
DAR Public Timetable taking effect 12:01am, Sunday, September 25, 1949.
Issued under the authority of A.A. Dunphy, Manager, Kentville.



Other Passenger Train Timetables
1936 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Truro - South Maitland - Kennetcook - Scotch Village - Windsor

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway11.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Annapolis Royal - Digby - Yarmouth

    Showing connections at Digby to/from Boston, Montreal, Toronto
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway06.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Centreville - Aldershot - Kentville

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway05.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Kennetcook - South Maitland - Truro

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway04.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Windsor - Wolfville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway07.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Yarmouth - Digby - Annapolis Royal - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway08.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway09.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Halifax

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway10.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Windsor - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway13.html




Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the Internet:   2000 May 26
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2002 January 07
Latest update:   2011 November 19