1936
Dominion Atlantic Railway

Passenger train service
in Nova Scotia

Windsor - Kennetcook - South Maitland - Truro
Truro - South Maitland - Kennetcook - Windsor

Effective 27 September 1936



Dominion Atlantic Railway
Truro Subdivision
(formerly the Midland Railway)

Train Schedule
Effective 27 September 1936
Atlantic Standard Time
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up
No. 5 No. 3 No. 1 Miles Station No. 2 No. 4 No. 6
Freight Mixed Mixed Mixed Mixed Freight
Mon.
Wed.
Fri.
Sat.
only
Daily
except
Sun.
Daily
except
Sun.
Sat.
only
Mon.
Wed.
Fri.
12:40pm 7:55am 4:10pm 0.00 Dp.   Windsor   Ar. 9:30am 7:20pm 11:00am
4:16pm 2.25 Dimock's 9:20am
8:07am 4:22pm 4.59 Mantua 9:15am 7:06pm 10:44am
1:10pm 8:11am 4:27pm 6.18 Brooklyn 9:10am 7:01pm 10:40am
1:20pm 8:18am 4:37pm 9.86 Scotch Village 9:02am 6:53pm 10:20am
1:27pm 8:23am 4:42pm 12.10 Mosherville 8:55am 6:48pm 10:13am
1:37pm 8:29am 4:48pm 14.94 Stanley 8:48am 6:42pm 10:05am
1:57pm 8:38am 4:57pm 18.70 Clarksville 8:38am 6:33pm 9:55am
20.60 [Water]
2:06pm 8:46am 5:06pm 22.84 Midway 8:30am 6:25pm 9:33am
2:27pm 8:54am 5:15pm 26.44 Kennetcook 8:22am 6:17pm 9:25am
5:20pm 28.65 Rhine's 8:17am
2:40pm 9:02am 5:24pm 30.31 Upper Kennetcook 8:13am 6:09pm 9:02am
2:44pm 9:05am 5:28pm 31.56 Doddridge 8:09am 6:05pm 8:53am
2:55pm 9:12am 5:35pm 35.06 Burton's 8:00am 5:58pm 8:43am
39.31 [Water]
3:20pm 9:23am 5:47pm 40.27 South Maitland 7:46am 5:47pm 8:30am
3:26pm 9:27am 5:51pm 42.04 Green Oaks 7:41am 5:41pm 8:15am
3:36pm 9:35am 5:59pm 45.55 Princeport Road 7:33am 5:33pm 8:05am
3:55pm 9:46am 6:12pm 50.82 Clifton 7:21am 5:21pm 7:45am
9:51am 6:17pm 53.04 Lower Truro 5:15pm
4:20pm 10:05am 6:30pm 57.84 Ar.   Truro   Dp. 7:05am 5:05pm 7:25am
Mon.
Wed.
Fri.
Sat.
only
Daily
except
Sun.
Daily
except
Sun.
Sat.
only
Mon.
Wed.
Fri.
No. 5 No. 3 No. 1 No. 2 No. 4 No. 6
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up

No. 2 will flag stop at Rhine's on Mondays only.
No. 1 will flag stop at Rhine's on Mondays and Fridays only.

These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.
[Water] indicates trackside water tank, for filling locomotive tenders.

Source: DAR Employee's Timetable 91, taking effect 12:01am, Sunday, September 27, 1936. Issued under the authority of George E. Graham, Vice-President and General Manager, Kentville, and Laurie Ells, Superintendent, Kentville.


Wayback Machine
Wayback Machine
http://web.archive.org/index.html


"Use the Wayback Machine to view web sites from the past."



Archive of This Document:
Dominion Atlantic Railway
Passenger train service in Nova Scotia
Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor

The Wayback Machine has copies of this webpage from the early days:
Archived: 2000 August 19
http://web.archive.org/web/20000819085342/http://alts.net/ns1625/railwy11.html





Other Passenger Train Timetables
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Annapolis Royal - Digby - Yarmouth

    Showing connections at Digby to/from Boston, Montreal, Toronto
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway06.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Centreville - Aldershot - Kentville

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway05.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Kennetcook - South Maitland - Truro

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway04.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Windsor - Wolfville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway07.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Yarmouth - Digby - Annapolis Royal - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway08.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway09.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Halifax

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway10.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor - Kentville - Digby - Yarmouth

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway12.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Windsor - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway13.html




Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the Internet:   2000 May 24
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2002 January 07
Latest update:   2011 November 19