1949
Dominion Atlantic Railway

Passenger train service
in Nova Scotia

Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Windsor - Halifax
Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Canning - Kingsport

Effective 25 September 1949



Dominion Atlantic Railway
Passenger Train Schedule
Effective on and after 25 September 1949
Atlantic Standard Time

Daily except Sunday
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up
DAR
No. 12
DAR
No. 14
Station DAR
No. 11
7:30am 1:15pm Dp.   Kingsport   Ar. 12:15pm
7:34am 1:19pm Pereaux 12:09pm
7:39am 1:24pm Canning 12:05pm
7:44am 1:29pm Hillaton 11:59am
8:01am 1:35pm Sheffield Mills 11:54am
8:06am 1:38pm Ford Crossing 11:50am
8:10am 1:42pm Centreville 11:46am
8:17am 1:48pm Mill Village 11:39am
8:21am 1:52pm Aldershot 11:36am
8:30am 2:00pm Ar.   Kentville   Dp. 11:30am
Transfer
DAR
No. 96
DAR
No. 98
DAR
No. 95
8:45am 2:35pm Dp.   Kentville   Ar. 10:50am
8:56am 2:46pm Port Williams 10:39am
9:03am 2:53pm Wolfville 10:32am
9:09am 3:00pm Grand Pre 10:23am
9:12am 3:03pm Horton Landing 10:20am
9:16am 3:06pm Avonport 10:17am
9:29am 3:18pm Hantsport 10:08am
9:33am 3:22pm Mount Denson 10:03am
9:42am 3:30pm Falmouth 9:56am
9:50am 3:35pm Ar.   Windsor   Dp. 9:50am
10:10am 3:50pm Dp.   Windsor   Ar. 9:35am
Pembertons
10:20am 4:00pm Three Mile Plains 9:24am
10:26am 4:03pm Newport 9:20am
10:30am Hartville
10:36am 4:09pm Ellershouse 9:14am
10:53am 4:19pm Stillwater 9:05am
11:10am 4:31pm Mount Uniacke 8:52am
11:15am 4:38pm South Uniacke 8:46am
11:30am 4:52pm Beaver Bank 8:31am
11:40am 5:03pm Windsor Junction 8:25am
11:52am 5:13pm Bedford 8:08am
12:03pm 5:21pm Rockingham 7:59am
12:09pm 5:25pm Armdale
12:20pm 5:35pm Ar.   Halifax   Dp. 7:45am
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up

These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.


Source: — Thanks to Mr. Harold Woodman, Wolfville
DAR Public Timetable taking effect 12:01am, Sunday, September 25, 1949.
Issued under the authority of A.A. Dunphy, Manager, Kentville.




Other Passenger Train Timetables
1936 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Truro - South Maitland - Kennetcook - Scotch Village - Windsor

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway11.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Annapolis Royal - Digby - Yarmouth

    Showing connections at Digby to/from Boston, Montreal, Toronto
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway06.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Centreville - Aldershot - Kentville

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway05.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Kennetcook - South Maitland - Truro

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway04.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Windsor - Wolfville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway07.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Yarmouth - Digby - Annapolis Royal - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway08.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway09.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor - Kentville - Digby - Yarmouth

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway12.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Windsor - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway13.html




Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the Internet:   2000 May 23
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2002 January 07
Latest update:   2011 November 19