1949
Dominion Atlantic Railway
and
Canadian National Railway

Connecting passenger train service
in Nova Scotia

Yarmouth - Digby - Annapolis - Middleton - Bridgewater
Bridgewater - Middleton - Annapolis - Digby - Yarmouth

Effective 25 September 1949



Canadian National Railway
and
Dominion Atlantic Railway


Connecting Passenger Train Schedule

Effective on and after 25 September 1949
Atlantic Standard Time
East and
Southbound
read down
North and
Westbound
read up
DAR
No. 98
DAR
No. 98
Station DAR
No. 95
Mon.
Tue.
Thu.
Fri.
Sat.
Wed.
only
Daily
except
Sun.
9:00am 9:00am Dp.   Yarmouth   Ar. 4:50pm
9:56am 9:56am Meteghan 3:53pm
10:29am 10:29am Weymouth 3:18pm
11:10am 11:10am Ar.   Digby   Dp. 2:35pm
11:40am 11:40am Dp.   Digby   Ar. 2:10pm
11:52am 11:52am Smiths Cove 1:55pm
12:09pm 12:09pm Cornwallis 1:40pm
12:25pm 12:25pm Ar.   Annapolis Royal   Dp. 1:20pm
12:30pm 12:30pm Dp.   Annapolis Royal   Ar. 1:18pm
12:54pm 12:54pm Bridgetown 12:54pm
1:02pm 1:02pm Paradise 12:42pm
1:08pm 1:08pm Lawrencetown 12:36pm
1:20pm 1:20pm Ar.   Middleton   Dp. 12:20pm
DAR DAR DAR
Transfer
CNR CNR CNR
2:05pm 3:25pm Dp.   Middleton   Ar. 11:45am
Nictaux
New Germany
5:10pm 6:30pm Ar.   Bridgewater   Dp. 8:45am
CNR CNR CNR
Mon.
Tue.
Thu.
Fri.
Sat.
Wed.
only
Daily
except
Sun.
East and
Southbound
read down
North and
Westbound
read up

These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.


Source: — Thanks to Mr. Harold Woodman, Wolfville
DAR Public Timetable taking effect 12:01am, Sunday, September 25, 1949.




Other Passenger Train Timetables
1936 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Truro - South Maitland - Kennetcook - Scotch Village - Windsor

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway11.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Annapolis Royal - Digby - Yarmouth

    Showing connections at Digby to/from Boston, Montreal, Toronto
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway06.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Centreville - Aldershot - Kentville

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway05.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Kennetcook - South Maitland - Truro

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway04.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Windsor - Wolfville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway07.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway09.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Halifax

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway10.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor - Kentville - Digby - Yarmouth

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway12.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Windsor - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway13.html




Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the Internet:   2000 May 21
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2002 January 07
Latest update:   2011 November 19