1949
Dominion Atlantic Railway
and
Canadian National Railway

Connecting passenger train service
in Nova Scotia

Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater
Bridgewater - New Germany - Middleton - Kentville - Windsor - Halifax

Effective 25 September 1949



Canadian National Railway
and
Dominion Atlantic Railway


Connecting Passenger Train Schedule

Effective on and after 25 September 1949
Atlantic Standard Time
West and
Southbound
read down
North and
Eastbound
read up
DAR
No. 95
DAR
No. 95
Station DAR
No. 98
Mon.
Tue.
Thu.
Fri.
Sat.
Wed.
only
Daily
except
Sun.
7:45am 7:45am Dp.   Halifax   Ar. 5:35pm
8:25am 8:25am Windsor Junction 5:03pm
9:35am 9:35am Ar.   Windsor   Dp. 3:50pm
9:50am 9:50am Dp.   Windsor   Ar. 3:35pm
10:08am 10:08am Hantsport 3:18pm
10:32am 10:32am Wolfville 2:53pm
10:50am 10:50am Ar.   Kentville   Dp. 2:35pm
11:05am 11:05am Dp.   Kentville   Ar. 2:25pm
11:33am 11:33am Berwick 1:59pm
11:45am 11:45am Aylesford 1:49pm
11:59am 11:59am Kingston 1:36pm
12:20pm 12:20pm Ar.   Middleton   Dp. 1:20pm
DAR DAR DAR
Transfer
CNR CNR CNR
2:05pm 3:25pm Dp.   Middleton   Ar. 11:45am
Nictaux
New Germany
5:10pm 6:30pm Ar.   Bridgewater   Dp. 8:45am
CNR CNR CNR
Mon.
Tue.
Thu.
Fri.
Sat.
Wed.
only
Daily
except
Sun.
West and
Southbound
read down
North and
Eastbound
read up

These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.


Source: — Thanks to Mr. Harold Woodman, Wolfville
DAR Public Timetable taking effect 12:01am, Sunday, September 25, 1949.


Other Passenger Train Timetables
1936 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Truro - South Maitland - Kennetcook - Scotch Village - Windsor

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway11.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Annapolis Royal - Digby - Yarmouth

    Showing connections at Digby to/from Boston, Montreal, Toronto
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway06.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Centreville - Aldershot - Kentville

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway05.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Kennetcook - South Maitland - Truro

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway04.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Yarmouth - Digby - Annapolis Royal - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway08.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway09.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Halifax

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway10.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor - Kentville - Digby - Yarmouth

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway12.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Windsor - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway13.html




Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the Internet:   2000 May 21
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2002 January 07
Latest update:   2011 November 19