1949
Dominion Atlantic Railway

Passenger train service
in Nova Scotia

Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Kennetcook - Truro
Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor - Hantsport - Kentville

Effective 25 September 1949



Dominion Atlantic Railway
Passenger Train Schedule

Effective on and after 25 September 1949
Atlantic Standard Time

Saturday only
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up
No. 34
Mixed
miles km Station No. 33
Mixed
6:00am 0.00   0.00   Dp.   Kentville   Ar. 9:05pm
6:10am 5.23   8.42   Port Williams 8:53pm
6:15am 7.02   11.30   Wolfville 8:48pm
6:21am 9.92   15.96   Grand Pre 8:42pm
6:24am 11.23   18.07   Horton Landing 8:39pm
6:28am 13.12   21.11   Avonport 8:35pm
6:40am 18.06   29.06   Hantsport 8:23pm
19.95   32.10   Mount Denson 8:19pm
6:52am 23.69   38.12   Falmouth 8:11pm
6:58am 25.06   40.32   Ar.   Windsor   Dp. 8:05pm
No. 34 No. 33
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up
No. 3
Mixed
miles km Station No. 4
Mixed
7:05am 0.0   0.0   Dp.   Windsor   Ar. 7:55pm
7:18am 4.6   7.4   Mantua 7:41pm
7:23am 6.2   10.0   Brooklyn 7:36pm
7:33am 9.9   15.9   Scotch Village 7:26pm
7:38am 12.1   19.5   Mosherville 7:21pm
13.9   22.4   Stanley Airport
7:46am 14.9   24.0   Stanley 7:13pm
7:56am 18.7   30.1   Clarksville 7:03pm
8:14am 26.4   42.5   Kennetcook 6:45pm
8:23am 30.3   48.8   Upper Kennetcook 6:36pm
8:27am 31.6   50.8   Doddridge 6:32pm
8:34am 35.1   56.5   Burton's 6:25pm
8:46am 40.3   64.8   South Maitland 6:13pm
8:50am 42.0   67.6   Green Oaks 6:05pm
8:59am 45.5   73.2   Princeport Road 5:57pm
9:10am 50.8   81.7   Clifton 5:45pm
9:30am 57.8   93.0   Ar.   Truro   Dp. 5:30pm
No. 3 No. 4
Eastbound
read down
Westbound
read up

These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.


Source: — Thanks to Mr. Harold Woodman, Wolfville
DAR Public Timetable taking effect 12:01am, Sunday, September 25, 1949.
Issued under the authority of A.A. Dunphy, Manager, Kentville.



Other Passenger Train Timetables
1936 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Truro - South Maitland - Kennetcook - Scotch Village - Windsor

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway11.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Halifax - Windsor - Kentville - Annapolis Royal - Digby - Yarmouth

    Showing connections at Digby to/from Boston, Montreal, Toronto
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway06.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Centreville - Aldershot - Kentville

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway05.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Windsor - Wolfville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway07.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Yarmouth - Digby - Annapolis Royal - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway08.html
1949 DAR-CNR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway09.html
1949 DAR Passenger Train Schedule
  Kingsport - Canning - Kentville - Hantsport - Windsor - Halifax

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway10.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Kennetcook - Windsor - Kentville - Digby - Yarmouth

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway12.html
1949 CNR-DAR Connecting Passenger Train Schedule
  Sydney - Antigonish - Truro - Windsor - Middleton - New Germany - Bridgewater

    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway13.html




Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the Internet:   2000 May 18
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2002 January 07
Latest update:   2011 November 19