Halifax & South Western Railway
Company Limited

Passenger Train Schedules

The main line of the Halifax & South Western Railway, in Nova Scotia, ran from Halifax through Hubbards, Chester, Mahone Bay, Bridgewater, Liverpool, Shelburne, Lockeport, and Barrington, to Yarmouth.  The longest branch line ran from Bridgewater through New Germany, Springfield, Nictaux, Middleton, and Bridgetown, to Port Wade.  Shorter branch lines ran from Mahone Bay to Lunenburg, from New Germany to Caledonia, and from Nictaux to Nictaux Mines.






Bridgewater
Passenger Train Arrivals and Departures
November 1922

Nova Scotia: CNR Passenger Train Timetable, October 1922
CNR Passenger Train Timetable, Bridgewater
Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia
Bridgewater Bulletin, November 21, 1922
All of these trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.

Passenger and Mixed Trains

The above advertisement refers to "Passenger and Mixed Trains".
A Mixed Train carried both passengers and freight. Along its route,
the train would stop at the stations to pick up and drop passengers,
and it would switch sidings wherever there were freight cars to be
'set out' or taken away. For example, the weekly Mixed Train from
Bridgewater to Port Wade and return, each Wednesday, had a
passenger car to accomodate any passengers who wanted to travel
along that route, also it would take freight cars from Bridgewater
for delivery to sidings along the way, and it would take away from
sidings any freight cars that had been emptied or filled and were
ready to go.

Mixed Trains were not a fast way to travel, but they offered
dependable, comfortable, low-cost transportation at a time when
a traveller had little alternative other than a horse.

Boat Trains
Tuesday and Friday

In November 1922 (above) there was a mid-morning passenger train
scheduled to leave Bridgewater for Yarmouth six days a week.
The scheduled departure time from Bridgewater was 11:45am four
days a week (Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Saturday), but
9:55am two days a week (Tuesday and Friday). The timing was
different on Tuesday and Friday because on these days the train
had to reach Yarmouth in time to connect with the ferry to Boston.

Similarly, the mid-afternoon passenger train from Yarmouth was
scheduled to arrive at Bridgewater at 3:35pm four days a week
(Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Saturday), but at 3:15pm two
days a week (Tuesday and Friday). The timing was different on
Tuesday and Friday because of the connection with the ferry
from Boston.

No doubt these variations in timing, depending on what day it
was, created some confusion among the travelling public, and by
December 1923 (below) the schedule had been altered so that the
passenger trains operated at the same time every day. The trains
now ran on the boat train schedule every day.
1922-1923
Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company


Westbound: Yarmouth to Boston
departs Yarmouth Tue. & Fri. 6:30pm AST
arrives Boston Wed. & Sat. 9:30am EST

Eastbound: Boston to Yarmouth
departs Boston Mon. & Thu. 1:00pm EST
arrives Yarmouth Tue. & Fri. 6:30am AST





Bridgewater
Passenger Train Arrivals and Departures
December 1923

For decades, there was a law in Nova Scotia that required a board to be mounted on the outside wall of each railway station, displaying the scheduled times of every passenger train arrival and departure at that station. In December 1923, the train board at the railway station in Bridgewater, Lunenburg County, displayed the following information.



Halifax & South Western Railway
Canadian National Railways


Passenger Train Schedule Board

Bridgewater Station

December 1923


Arrivals

34 arrivals each week
3:45am Train 278 eastbound from
Yarmouth,
Barrington,
Shelburne,
Lockport,
and Liverpool.
Thu. & Sun. only
6:30am Train 284 eastbound from
Liverpool.
Mon. & Thu. only
9:30am Train 258 southbound from
Caledonia
and New Germany.
Daily ex. Sun.
9:45am Train 85 westbound from
Halifax,
Hubbards,
Chester,
Lunenburg,
and Mahone Bay.
Daily ex. Sun.
3:15pm Train 86 eastbound from
Yarmouth,
Barrington,
Shelburne,
Lockport,
and Liverpool.
Daily ex. Sun.
----------------
Connecting
from Boston Tue. & Fri.
5:30pm Train 254 southbound from
Middleton,
Nictaux,
Springfield,
and New Germany.
Daily ex. Wed. & Sun.
7:20pm Train 283 westbound from
Halifax,
Hubbards,
Chester,
Lunenburg,
and Mahone Bay.
Daily ex. Sun.
9:15pm Train 256 southbound from
Port Wade,
Bridgetown,
Middleton,
Nictaux,
Springfield,
and New Germany.
Wed. only.
Departures

34 departures each week
6:45am Train 284 eastbound to
Mahone Bay,
Lunenburg,
Chester,
Hubbards,
and Halifax.
Daily ex. Sun.
 
7:35am Train 253 northbound to
New Germany,
Springfield,
Nictaux,
and Middleton.
Daily ex. Sun.
----------------
Wed. only continues as
Train 255 to Bridgetown
and Port Wade.
 
9:55am Train 85 westbound to
Liverpool,
Lockport,
Shelburne,
Barrington,
and Yarmouth.
Daily ex. Sun.
----------------
Connecting
to Boston Tue. & Fri.
 
3:25pm Train 86 eastbound to
Mahone Bay,
Lunenburg,
Chester,
Hubbards,
and Halifax.
Daily ex. Sun.
 
3:25pm Train 257 northbound to
New Germany
and Caledonia.
Daily ex. Sun.
 
7:35pm Train 283 westbound to
Liverpool.
Wed. & Sat. only
11:00pm Train 277 westbound to
Liverpool,
Lockport,
Shelburne,
Barrington,
and Yarmouth.
Tue. & Fri. only
These trains were powered by coal-burning steam locomotives.
Source: Reconstructed from the public timetables for passenger train services in Nova Scotia, published by CNR in December 1923. At this time, the Halifax & South Western Railway was wholly owned by Canadian National Railways. H&SW owned the track and stations, and operated the trains, between Halifax and Yarmouth along Nova Scotia's South Shore, and between Bridgewater, Middleton, Bridgetown, and Port Wade.




Caledonia - Bridgewater
Passenger Train Schedule
December 1923

Canadian National Railways
Halifax & South Western Railway

December 1923

Caledonia - Bridgewater
Bridgewater - Caledonia


Passenger Train Schedule
All times are Atlantic Standard Time

Southbound
read down
Mon. Tue.
Wed. Thu.
Fri. Sat.
Northbound
read up
No.
258
Station No.
257
Miles
from
Bwtr.
km
7:00am Dp Caledonia Ar 6:05pm 39.5 63.6
7:13am   South Brookfield   5:53pm 36.2 58.2
7:27am   Brookfield Mines   5:40pm 32.5 52.3
8:30am Ar New Germany Dp 4:35pm 16.5 26.5
8:35am Dp New Germany Ar 4:20pm 16.5 26.5
9:30am Ar Bridgewater Dp 3:25pm 0.0 0.0
No.
258
      No.
257
Morning connection at New Germany:
Train 258 arriving from Caledonia at 8:30am
connects (daily ex. Sun) with
Train 253 departing for Middleton at 8:35am.
-----
Train 253 connected at Middleton with a westbound DAR train departing Middleton for Yarmouth and an eastbound DAR train departing Middleton for Halifax (exact schedules not known)
Afternoon connection at New Germany:
Train 254 arriving from Middleton at 4:30pm
connects (Mon. Tue. Thu. Fri. Sat.) with
Train 257 departing for Caledonia at 4:35pm.
Morning connection at Bridgewater:
Train 258 arriving from Caledonia at 9:30am
connects (daily ex. Sun.) with
Train 85 departing for Yarmouth at 9:55am.
Afternoon connection at Bridgewater:
Train 85 arriving from Yarmouth at 3:15pm
connects (daily ex. Sun.) with
Train 257 departing for Caledonia at 3:25pm.
These trains were powered by steam locomotives.

Ar means Arrival time
Dp means Departure time

On this railway line, odd numbers were assigned to trains travelling northward from Bridgewater, and even numbers were assigned to trains travelling southward to Bridgewater.

[Source: CNR Public Timetables, in effect December 1923]


Lunenburg to Boston
26 hours 50 minutes
Tuesday and Friday

In December 1923, six days a week (daily except Sunday) a traveller could leave Lunenburg at 8:40am on H&SWR's shuttle train, connecting in Mahone Bay with H&SWR Train 85 departing Mahone Bay at 9:15am for Bridgewater, Liverpool, Shelburne, and arriving at Yarmouth at 5:30pm, and at the Levitt Street ferry terminal at 5:35pm. On Tuesday and Friday this connected with a Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company boat departing Yarmouth at 6:30pm and arriving in Boston the following morning at 9:30am Eastern Time.
Total time 26 hours 50 minutes, Lunenburg to Boston (including the one-hour time zone change).


Boston to Lunenburg
26 hours 30 minutes
Monday and Thursday

In December 1923, two days a week (Monday and Thursday) a traveller could leave Boston at 1:00pm Eastern Time on a Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company boat arriving at Yarmouth the following morning at 6:30am, with a 60-minute connection with H&SWR Train 86 departing the Levitt Street ferry terminal at 7:30am. Six days a week (daily except Sunday) H&SWR Train 86 departed Levitt Street at 7:30am, and departed the Yarmouth H&SWR station at 7:40am for Shelburne, Liverpool, Bridgewater, Mahone Bay, and Halifax. H&SWR Train 86 arrived at Mahone Bay at 3:55pm, connecting with H&SWR's shuttle train arriving in Lunenburg at 4:30pm Atlantic Time.
Total time 26 hours 30 minutes, Boston to Lunenburg (including the one-hour time zone change).

[Source: CNR Public Timetables, in effect December 1923]


Caledonia to Boston
27 hours 30 minutes
Tuesday and Friday

In December 1923, six days a week (daily except Sunday) a traveller could leave Caledonia at 7:00am on H&SWR Train 258, arriving in Bridgewater at 9:30am, with a 25-minute connection to H&SWR Train 85 departing Bridgewater at 9:55am for Liverpool, Shelburne, and arriving at Yarmouth at 5:30pm, and at the Levitt Street ferry terminal at 5:35pm. On Tuesday and Friday this connected with a Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company boat departing Yarmouth at 6:30pm and arriving in Boston the following morning at 9:30am Eastern Time.
Total time: 27 hours 30 minutes, Caledonia to Boston (including the one-hour time zone change).


Boston to Caledonia
28 hours 30 minutes
Monday and Thursday

In December 1923, two days a week (Monday and Thursday) a traveller could leave Boston at 1:00pm Eastern Time on a Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company boat arriving at Yarmouth the following morning at 6:30am, with a 60-minute connection with H&SWR Train 86 departing the Levitt Street ferry terminal at 7:30am. Six days a week (daily except Sunday) H&SWR Train 86 departed Levitt Street at 7:30am, and departed the Yarmouth H&SWR station at 7:40am for Shelburne, Liverpool, Bridgewater, and Halifax. H&SWR Train 86 arrived at Bridgewater at 3:15pm, with a 10-minute connection with H&SWR Train 257 departing Bridgewater at 3:25pm for New Germany and Caledonia, arriving at Caledonia at 6:05pm.
Total time: 28 hours 30 minutes, Boston to Caledonia (including the one-hour time zone change).




Bridgewater - Middleton - Port Wade
Passenger Train Schedule
December 1923

Canadian National Railway
Halifax & South Western Railway

December 1923

Bridgewater - Middleton - Bridgetown - Port Wade
Port Wade - Bridgetown - Middleton - Bridgewater


Passenger Train Schedule
All times are Atlantic Standard Time

Trains 253 and 254 operate MTTFS (Mon. Tue. Thu. Fri. Sat.)
Trains 255 and 256 operate Wednesday only.


Southbound
read down
Northbound
read up
No.
255
Wed.
No.
253
MT
TFS
  Station   No.
254
MT
TFS
No.
256
Wed.
Miles
from
Bwtr.
km
7:35am 7:35am Dp Bridgewater Ar 5:30pm 9:15pm 0.0 0.0
8:35am 8:35am Ar New Germany Dp 4:30pm 8:15pm 16.5 26.5
8:35am 8:35am Dp New Germany Ar 4:30pm 8:15pm 16.5 26.5
9:05am 9:05am   Cherryfield   3:58pm 7:45pm 23.1 37.2
9:20am 9:20am   Hastings Jct.   3:47pm 7:30pm 26.0 41.8
9:30am 9:30am   Springfield   3:44pm 7:24pm 26.4 42.5
10:36am 10:36am   Alpena   2:32pm 6:13pm 44.8 72.1
10:55am 10:55am   Nictaux   2:08pm 5:53pm 50.8 81.7
11:15am 11:15am Ar Middleton Dp 1:50pm 5:35pm 54.8 88.2
11:35am Dp Middleton Ar 5:00pm 54.8 88.2
12:26pm   Bridgetown   4:10pm 69.1 111.2
1:14pm   Granville Ferry   3:25pm 83.2 133.9
1:55pm Ar Port Wade Dp 2:45pm 95.1 153.0
No.
255
Wed.
No.
253
MT
TFS
      No.
254
MT
TFS
No.
256
Wed.
Northbound connection at New Germany:
Train 258 arriving from Caledonia at 8:30am
connects (daily ex. Sun) with
Train 253 departing for Middleton at 8:35am.
Wed. only Train 253 continues as Train 255 to Bridgetown and Port Wade.
Northbound connection at Middleton:
Train 253 from Bridgewater connected at Middleton with a westbound DAR train departing Middleton forYarmouth and an eastbound DAR train departing Middleton for Halifax (exact schedules not known)
Southbound connection at New Germany:
Train 254 arriving from Middleton at 4:30pm
connects (Mon. Tue. Thu. Fri. Sat.) with
Train 257 departing for Caledonia at 4:35pm.
Southbound connection at Bridgewater:
Train 254 arriving from Middleton at 5:30pm
connects (Mon. Tue. Thu. Fri. Sat.) with
Train 283 departing for Liverpool at 7:35pm. (Train 283 terminated at Liverpool; this connection did not go beyond Liverpool.)
Tue. and Fri. Train 277 westbound departed Bridgewater at 11:00pm and went all the way to Yarmouth.
These trains were powered by steam locomotives.

Ar means Arrival time
Dp means Departure time

On this railway line, odd numbers were assigned to trains travelling northward from Bridgewater, and even numbers were assigned to trains travelling southward to Bridgewater.

[Source: CNR Public Timetables, in effect December 1923]




Halifax-Bridgewater-Yarmouth-Boston
Passenger Train Schedule
December 1923

Canadian National Railway
Halifax & South Western Railway

December 1923

Halifax - Bridgewater - Yarmouth - Boston
Boston - Yarmouth - Bridgewater - Halifax


Passenger Train Schedule
All train times are Atlantic Standard Time

Trains 85 and 86 operate MTWTFS (Daily ex. Sun.)
Equipment Trains 85 and 86: Buffet Parlour Cars, between Halifax & Yarmouth

Trains 283 and 284 operate MTWTFS (Daily ex. Sun.)
Train 283 originates at Halifax MTWTFS
Train 283 terminates at Bridgewater Mon. Tue. Thu. & Fri.
Train 283 terminates at Liverpool Wed. & Sat.
Train 284 terminates at Halifax MTWTFS
Train 284 originates at Bridgewater Tue. Wed. Fri. & Sat.
Train 284 originates at Liverpool Mon. & Thu.

Train 273 operates Mon. and Thu. only.
Train 274 operates Tue. and Fri. only.
Train 277 operates Tue. and Fri. only.
Train 278 operates Wed. and Sat. only.

Train 278 departs Yarmouth 6:00pm Wed. and Sat.,
Train 278 arrives Bridgewater 3:45am Thu. and Sun.

Westbound
read down
Eastbound
read up
No.
273
Mon.
Thu.
No.
277
Tue.
Fri.
No.
283
Wed.
Sat.
No.
283
MT
TF
No.
85
MTW
TFS
  Station   No.
86
MTW
TFS
No.
284
TW
FS
No.
284
Mon.
Thu.
No.
278
Wed.
Sat.
No.
274
Tue.
Fri.
Miles
from
Hfx.
km
2:30pm 2:30pm 6:00am Dp Halifax Ar 7:10pm 11:20am 11:20am 0.0 0.0
3:55pm 3:55pm 7:00am French Village 6:09pm 9:59am 9:59am 21.4 34.4
4:07pm 4:07pm 7:09am St. Marg. Bay 6:00pm 9:46am 9:46am 24.9 40.1
4:25pm 4:25pm 7:23am Ingram Port 5:46pm 9:30am 9:30am 30.1 48.4
4:45pm 4:45pm 7:42am Hubbard 5:28pm 9:10am 9:10am 36.4 58.6
5:40pm 5:40pm 8:24am Chester 4:45pm 8:24am 8:24am 52.6 84.6
6:00pm 6:00pm 8:39am Chester Basin 4:30pm 8:00am 8:00am 58.3 93.8
6:45pm 6:45pm 9:15am Ar Mahone Bay Dp 3:55pm 7:20am 7:20am 71.4 114.9
Lunenburg connection
See Note below
Lunenburg connection
See Note below
6:45pm 6:45pm 9:15am Dp Mahone Bay Ar 3:55pm 7:20am 7:20am 71.4 114.9
7:20pm 7:20pm 9:45am Ar Bridgewater Dp 3:25pm 6:45am 6:45am 82.3 132.4
Caledonia & New Germany
connection
See Note below
New Germany & Caledonia
connection
See Note below
11:00pm 7:35pm 9:55am Dp Bridgewater Ar 3:15pm 6:30am 3:45am 82.3 132.4
12:20am 8:47pm 10:56am Medway 2:13pm 5:26am 2:20am 104.9 168.8
12:50am 9:15pm 11:20am Ar Liverpool Dp 1:49pm 5:00am 1:50am 113.5 182.6
6:00am 1:05am 11:20am Dp Liverpool Ar 1:49pm 1:40am 7:00pm 113.5 182.6
6:43am 1:46am 11:52am Port Mouton 1:17pm 1:05am 6:15pm 125.9 202.6
7:50am 2:41am 12:34pm Sable River 12:34pm 12:10am 5:10pm 142.3 229.0
8:15am 3:04am 12:50pm Ar Lockport Dp 12:15pm 11:47pm 4:50pm 148.8 239.4
8:45am 3:04am 1:00pm Dp Lockport Ar 12:05pm 11:47pm 4:30pm 148.8 239.4
9:25am 3:39am 1:25pm Jordan Falls 11:39am 11:14pm 3:55pm 158.6 255.2
10:50am 4:30am 1:39pm Shelburne 11:25am 10:55pm 3:15pm 164.0 263.9
11:20am 5:05am 2:11pm Gunning Cove 10:56am 10:00pm 1:40pm 175.5 282.4
11:46am 5:31am 2:33pm Greenwood 10:35am 9:35pm 1:00pm 183.9 295.9
12:10pm 5:47am 2:47pm Port Clyde 10:21am 9:19pm 12:30pm 189.0 304.1
12:32pm 6:09am 3:07pm Barrington 10:01am 8:55pm 12:05pm 196.2 315.7
12:45pm 6:20am 3:17pm Barrington Passage 9:53am 8:41pm 11:45am 199.6 321.2
1:10pm 6:38am 3:32pm Shag Harbor 9:38am 8:20pm 11:17am 205.4 330.5
1:23pm 6:46am 3:39pm Woods Harbor 9:32am 8:10pm 11:00am 207.9 334.5
1:51pm 7:10am 3:58pm Lwr. East Pubnico 9:14am 7:46pm 10:33am 214.8 345.6
2:18pm 7:26am 4:09pm East Pubnico 9:04am 7:34pm 10:15am 219.0 352.4
2:35pm 7:34am 4:16pm Pubnico 8:57am 7:26pm 10:00am 221.7 356.7
2:55pm 7:46am 4:26pm Lower Argyle 8:48am 7:16pm 9:30am 225.3 362.5
3:35pm 8:03am 4:40pm Argyle 8:34am 6:54pm 9:05am 230.7 371.2
4:15pm 8:35am 5:02pm Tusket 8:13am 6:30pm 8:40am 239.0 384.6
5:00pm 9:20am 5:30pm Ar Yarmouth Dp 7:45am 6:00pm 8:05am 249.7 401.8
5:35pm Ar Levitt Street Dp 7:30am 250.1 402.4
Westbound connection to Boston
Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company
departs Yarmouth Tue. & Fri. 6:30pm AST
arrives Boston Wed. & Sat. 9:30am EST
Eastbound connection from Boston
Boston & Yarmouth Steam Ship Company
departs Boston Mon. & Thu. 1:00pm EST
arrives Yarmouth Tue. & Fri. 6:30am AST
No.
273
Mon.
Thu.
No.
277
Tue.
Fri.
No.
283
Wed.
Sat.
No.
283
MT
TF
No.
85
MTW
TFS
  Station   No.
86
MTW
TFS
No.
284
TW
FS
No.
284
Mon.
Thu.
No.
278
Wed.
Sat.
No.
274
Tue.
Fri.
Miles
from
Hfx.
km
All of these trains were powered by steam locomotives.
Source: CNR Public Timetables, in effect December 1923

Ar means Arrival time
Dp means Departure time

On this railway line, odd numbers were assigned to trains travelling westward, and even numbers were assigned to trains travelling eastward.

Notes (Station Names):
"Ingram Port", "Hubbard", and "Lockport" are the spellings used in the 1923 CNR timetable.  The modern spellings are Ingramport, Hubbards, and Lockeport.
Head of St. Margaret's Bay is the full name of the station at mile 24.9.
Lower East Pubnico is the full name of the station at mile 214.8.




Railfan Tours Available in the above Timetable
Round trips completed in one day (24 hours or less)

Note: "Daily ex.Sun" means daily except Sunday.


Notes

Note (Spelling of Station names):
"Ingram Port", "Hubbard", and "Lockport" are the spellings used in the 1923 CNR timetable. The modern (1990s) spellings are Ingramport, Hubbards, and Lockeport.

Note:
Head of St. Margaret's Bay is the full name of the station at mile 24.9.

Note:
Lower East Pubnico is the full name of the station at mile 214.8.




Wayback Machine
Wayback Machine
http://web.archive.org/index.html


"Use the Wayback Machine to view
web sites from the past."



Archive of This Document:
Halifax & South Western Railway
passenger train schedules

The Wayback Machine has copies of this webpage
from the early days:
Archived: 1999 November 27
http://web.archive.org/web/19991127092413/http://alts.net/ns1625/rail03.html

Archived: 2000 June 19
http://web.archive.org/web/20000619153225/http://alts.net/ns1625/rail03.html

Archived: 2000 September 30
http://web.archive.org/web/20000930050251/http://alts.net/ns1625/rail03.html

Archived: 2001 April 26
http://web.archive.org/web/20010426063851/http://www.alts.net/ns1625/rail03.html

Archived: 2001 July 11
http://web.archive.org/web/20010711225116/http://alts.net/ns1625/rail03.html

Archived: 2002 February 25
http://web.archive.org/web/20020225194847/http://alts.net/ns1625/rail03.html





Go To:   History of H&SW Railway and Associated Companies
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railway02.html


Go To:   History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html
Go To:   History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

Go To:   History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html
Go To:   Nova Scotia History - Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Go To:   Nova Scotia Quotations
    http://ns1758.ca/quote/quotes.html

Go To:   Photographs of War Memorials, Historic Monuments and Plaques in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1763.ca/remem/plaques.html

Go To:   Home Page
    http://ns1758.ca/index.html

Valid HTML 4.01 webpage

W3C HTML Validation Service
http://validator.w3.org/

Valid CSS webpage

W3C CSS Validation Service
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/


First uploaded to the WWW:   1998 August 13
Script upgraded to HTML 4.01:   2003 March 11
Latest update:   2013 March 04